Antarctic Ice Marathon

NEW RECORDS SET AT 2019 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

POLE POSITION FOR SUCHENIA IN 2018 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

PAUL ROBINSON RUNS ANTARCTICA MILE IN 4 MINS 17.9

JOHANSEN AND MCLAY WIN 2017 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

IRISH AND POLISH VICTORIES AT 2016 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

EIGHTEEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

WEBB AND CAMELIO WIN 2015 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

MARATHON ON FROZEN CONTINENT A RUNAWAY SUCCESS IN 2014

SIX CONTINENTS REPRESENTED IN 2014 ICE MARATHON & 100K

ELEVEN NEW MEMBERS OF 7 CONTINENTS MARATHON CLUB

2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON ON GLOBAL TV

ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON IS LONELY PLANET'S TOP PICK

WATANABE WINS FIRST EVER ANTARCTIC TRIATHLON

IRON MAN VABROUSEK WINS 2013 ANTARCTIC ICE MARATHON

2019 Results

MEN'S MARATHON

Position First Name Last Name Country Bib No Time
1 William Hafferty USA 51 3:34:12
2 Mauritz  Christo Jansen Van Rensburg RSA 21 3:43:12
3 Mark Leibold USA 29 3:58:49
4 Philippe  Richet FRA 40 4:17:32
5 James Murphy IRL 33 4:21:15
6 Kentaro Iio JPN 19 4:30:49
7 Andreas Weichert CAN 47 4:50:26
8 John Mortimer USA 53 4:51:35
9 Anthony Vaughan GBR 46 4:53:49
10 Kevin Nikolaus USA 55 4:55:56
11 Cedar Jasiuk CAN 59 5:02:42
12 Benjamin  (Ben) Rawitz USA 39 5:08:44
13 Michal Nowak  POL 35 5:10:10
14 Cees Hardeman NED 16 5:22:16
15 Sean O'Hagan IRL 36 5:30:46
16 Erasmo Nevarez USA 34 5:35:25
17 Bagdat  Akhmetov KAZ 2 5:49:24
17 Robert Vrabel SLO 58 5:49:24
19 Erwin Hardeman NED 17 5:59:25
19 Michel Hardeman NED 18 5:59:25
21 Jerome (Jerry) Grove USA 14 6:05:21
22 Steven Jomides USA 23 6:16:26
23 Potenciano SD.  (Yong) Larrazabal III PHI 26 6:16:53
24 Antonin Fryc CZE 48 6:22:13
25 Kim Lewington GBR 30 6:23:35
26 Pierre Allou  d’Hemecourt USA 5 6:26:26
27 Tsutomu Sugiyama JPN 44 6:27:36
28 Lawrence (Larry) Bradley USA 3 6:31:36
28 Ignacio  Inglessis-Azuaje VEN 20 6:31:36
30 Jeff Pearce USA 37 6:34:56
31 Cem Hacioglu USA 15 6:37:01
32 Xu Zhang CHN 50 6:38:11
33 Paul Grealish IRL 4 6:42:37
34 Evan Lai USA 25 6:48:43
35 Michael Dolan GBR 6 7:13:51
35 Guenther Mertins GER 32 7:13:51
37 Patrick Joyce USA 24 7:38:32
38 Wai Hung Paul  Cheung HKG 13 7:40:57
39 Johan Scheepers RSA 41 7:42:19
40 Phillip (Terry) Ragon USA 54 7:58:15
41 Roy Jorgen  Svenningsen CAN 45 11:41:58

WOMEN'S MARATHON

Position First Name Last Name Country Bib No Time
1 Lenka Frycova CZE 49 4:40:38
2 Beata Larson POL/USA 27 5:30:32
3 Danielle Nelson USA 60 5:32:35
4 Louise Edwards AUS 7 6:00:10
5 Reisa Jiang USA 22 6:29:45
6 Abisoye (Abi) Adekanmbi USA 1 6:52:16
7 Jingmin Zhang CHN 11 7:00:02
8 Catherine Emerson AUS 8 7:01:19
9 Lynette Lewington GBR 31 7:08:23
10 Sheila Snyder USA 43 7:22:36
11 Susan  Ragon USA 38 7:38:32
12 Beiwen Wu CHN 10 7:39:59
13 Molene Scheepers RSA 42 7:42:19
14 Brianna Galvin USA 12 7:52:12
15 Ludivina Budano Ferrer  PHI 9 11:41:58

WOMEN'S HALF MARATHON

Position First Name Last Name Country Bib No Time
1 Nanna Petersen DEN 57 1:58:06
2 Kaitlyn Higgins USA 52 3:59:16

WOMEN'S 10K

Position First Name Last Name Country Bib No Time
1 Nancy Driscoll USA 56 2:33:28
1 Mary Ledin USA 28 2:33:28